Kinkaid Lake Dam (Kinkaid Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Kinkaid Lake Dam
Other Name: CRISSENBERRY DAM
NID ID: IL00012
Longitude: -89.4533
Latitude: 37.7783
Map Section: 5;9S;3W;3
County: JACKSON
River: KINKAID CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: GRIMSBY
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: WALTER E. HANSON & CO.
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Water Supply
Dam Length: 980 feet
Dam Height: 96 feet
Maximum Discharge: 45400 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 153000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 78500 acre-feet
Surface Area: 2500 acres
Drainage Area: 62.3 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-06-25
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 250 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: CRISSENBERRY DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Kinkaid Lake News
Kinkaid Lake Photos
Kinkaid Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Kinkaid.USLakes.info
THE KINKAID LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal